Expanded Equal Pay Protections
[…] All of the above makes it more difficult for companies to justify pay disparities between similarly situated male and female employees.

The second amendment clarifies that workers shall be considered working “in the same establishment,” for purposes of NYLL section 194, “if the employees work for the same employer at workplaces located in the same geographical region, no larger than a county.” This change means that employees may pursue gender-based pay disparity claims based upon compensation earned by employees working at different facilities, so long as such facilities are within the same region.