On May 9, 2025, however, Governor Kathy Hochul approved an amendment to the NYLL that should largely put an end to the flood of frequency-of-pay lawsuits.
[…] This trend emerged from a radical 2019 appellate court decision that broke from more than a century of judicial precedent.

On May 9, 2025, however, Governor Kathy Hochul approved an amendment to the NYLL that should largely put an end to the flood of frequency-of-pay lawsuits.

New York’s frequency-of-pay law

By way of background, NYLL § 191 requires that employers pay “manual workers” in New York on a weekly basis and not more than seven days in arrears. Specifically, § 191 provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned[.]”

The NYLL defines “manual worker” somewhat loosely as “a mechanic, workingman or laborer.” Legislative history provides little insight or clarification on the term “manual worker” or its interpretation.