Continue Reading 5 Things Every New York Employer Needs to Know Heading into 2016
[…] Each of the new laws, discussed in turn below, takes effect on January 19, 2016.

Expanded Equal Pay Protections

The first bill the governor signed comprises a series of four principal amendments to New York Labor Law (NYLL) section 194, which addresses gender-based pay disparities.

The first amendment narrows the conditions under which an employer may pay comparable male and female employees differently. Before the new amendments, NYLL section 194 provided:

No employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions, except where payment is made pursuant to a differential based on: (a) a seniority system; (b) a merit system; (c) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (d) any other factor other than sex.

The amendment supplants subsection (d) (“any factor other than sex”), with the following language: “a bona fide factor other than sex, such as education, training or experience.” The amendment goes on to provide that: